EV is at the forefront of introducing and applying competitiveness concepts in Armenia.
Competitiveness, which we define as high and rising levels of productivity, is determined more by created factors than its resource endowments. It is about the ability of the nation, its firms and citizens to design and implement strategies and operations which allow efficient utilization of available resources and factors.
EV's initiatives in the field can be summarized in the following broad categories:
Armenia Competitveness
Competitiveness is a major challenge facing Armenia's decision makers in both the private and public sectors. Attaining higher levels of competitiveness will determine whether Armenia can achieve sustainable and harmonious economic growth beyond that bolstered by remittances, foreign assistance and resource exploitation. EV strives to foster in-depth dialogue and analysis on how to improve Armenia's competitiveness.
The Reports provides a broad and deep analytical look at Armenia's competitiveness performance since 2005 with the special focus on the management practices at Armenian private companies.
Competitiveness is a function of the nations' ability to develop environment which enables firms and individuals to utilize the available resources and factors effectively and efficiently. Competitiveness is all about productivity.
World Economic Forum's Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) has become the leading source of assessing a country's competitiveness.
EV is a Partner Institute of the Centre for Global Competitiveness and Performance of the World Economic Forum (WEF) since January 2005. The major project with the WEF is assisting the Forum to include Armenia in the Global Competitiveness Report (GCR), where Armenia was included in 2005/6 for the first time as a result of this partnership.
According to the Global Competitiveness Report 2013-2014, released by the World Economic Forum, Armenia is ranked 79th among 148 countries.
The power of information technologies increases in accelerating economic development worldwide. EV provides public consultancy to the stakeholders on IT competitiveness to design public strategy and policy of the field.
EV collaborates with the World Economic Forum in including Armenia in the Global IT Report, which became a valuable and unique tool to determine national ICT strengths and weaknesses, and to evaluate progress.
Tourism is a vital sector impacting national prosperity and economic growth of many countries. It is recognized as a priority sector of Armenia's economy. EV's analysis on tourism industry provides useful comparative information for making business decisions and provides additional value for the government. EV contributed to the development of Armenia's Tourism Sector Strategy as one of its co-authors together with "Armenia 2020" project and USAID CAPS project.   EV cooperates with WEF in the preparation of Travel and Tourism Competitiveness report, where Armenia was first covered in 2006. The report uses hard data from publicly available sources, as well as survey data from the World Economic Forum's Executive Opinion Survey which is implemented by its partner organizations in different countries. EV undertakes the executive survey implementation in Armenia.